Privacy Notice

1.        Purpose of this Notice

This privacy notice explains our approach to any personal information that you might supply to me (or that might be collected from you) in connection with your use of the Kat the Coach website and sets out your rights in respect of our processing of your personal information.

I respect the privacy of every person who visits, registers with or subscribes to any of my website and online publications and am committed to ensuring a safe online experience.

This privacy notice explains my approach to any personal information that you might supply to us (or that might be collected from you) in connection with your use of the Kat the Coach website (“Kat The Coach”).

This privacy notice also explains your rights in respect of my processing of your personal information.  In particular, this privacy notice will inform you how you can verify the accuracy of your personal information that is collected by me through Kat The Coach and how you can request that I delete, update or transfer it.

This privacy notice is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using Kat The Coach. Please take a moment to read and understand it. Please note that it should be read in conjunction with my Terms of Use.

Please also note that this privacy notice only applies to the use of personal information collected by me from your use of Kat The Coach or during your communications with me. It does not apply to your communications with any other third party.

2.        Who am I and what do I do?

Kat The Coach is operated by Kat The Coach Limited (“Kat The Coach”, “I” or “me”) a private limited company whose registered office is Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, London, United Kingdom, EC1V 2NX and whose company number is 10579795 and whose principal activity is providing coaching services and consulting advice.

Kat The Coach Limited is the data controller responsible for your personal information and may be contacted on the details set out below.  I am registered at the UK Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number: ZA240179.

3.        How to contact me?

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or want to exercise your rights, please read section 14 or contact me by:
- sending an email to kat@katthecoach.co.uk; or
- calling me on 07980 758699
- writing to me at 5 Lydden Grove, London, SW18 4LJ

4.        What personal information do I collect?

My primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to give you an enjoyable customized experience while allowing me to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs. We collect certain personal information from you, which you give to me when signing up to and using Kat The Coach.

When you initially sign up to my mailing list or to receive my free exercises, I require the following personal information from you:

  • Name
  • Email address

When you sign up to my services I may collect the following additional personal information from you:

  • Skype contact details
  • Telephone number
  • Address
  • Work history
  • Education history
  • Qualifications
  • Professional accreditations
  • Skills
  • Further personal information that you choose to divulge, relevant to our coaching conversations

I may also collect additional contact details from you should you decide to contact me for any reason or other personal information relating to your use of Kat The Coach and/or my services. I may also collect certain personal information regarding your use of and activity on Kat The Coach (for example, which pages on my website you have visited).

5.        How do I collect personal information?

I may collect personal information voluntarily provided by you (e.g. when registering or using my services).  I may also collect personal information through use of cookies to allow me to deliver a better service to you.  Please see use of cookies in Section 9 for further information.

When you visit and use Kat The Coach you may provide me with, or I may collect, your personal information in a number of ways:
Information you voluntarily provide to me
I collect and maintain personal information that you voluntarily submit to me during your use of the Kat The Coach (e.g. when registering for marketing materials, during the course of email exchanges with me or other members, as part of any customer support interactions and/or surveys, or when participating in discussions and/or forums).

Information I collect through your use of Kat The Coach
As you use Kat The Coach, personal information may also be passively collected by me through our use of cookies, pixels, beacons, log files and other technologies. This Personal information allows me to deliver more helpful information, services and tools. Please see use of cookies in section 9 for further information.

6.        How do I use your personal information?

I collect and use your personal information to operate Kat The Coach efficiently and to deliver you the very best service. In particular, I may use your personal information to analyse your use of Kat The Coach and, subject to your consent, for marketing purposes.

I collect and use your personal information to operate Kat The Coach efficiently and to deliver the products and services you have requested. In particular, your personal information may be used for the purposes of:

(i) Service administration and compliance
We may use your personal information to:

  • ensure that the content on Kat The Coach is presented in the most relevant and effective manner for you and your device;
  • provide services that you have requested;
  • check that you comply with the Terms of Use;
  • develop and improve Kat The Coach;
  • administrative emails about Kat The Coach; and
  • contact you to answer any queries you may have.

It’s in our legitimate interest to use your personal information in such a way to monitor compliance and ensure that I provide the very best service I can to you.

(ii) User Data Analysis
I may use your personal information on an anonymised basis to analyse, benchmark and conduct research on user data and user interactions with Kat The Coach.
It’s in our legitimate interest to continually evaluate personal information to ensure I am aware of market trends and ensure that the content on Kat The Coachand the service I provide is relevant to you.

(iii) Internal Record Keeping
I may use your personal information for internal record keeping purposes.
It’s in my legitimate interest to ensure that I keep our records up to date in order to monitor who uses my service and to comply with my legal and regulatory obligations.

(iv) Marketing
Unless you tell me you don’t want to receive them, I may use your personal information to contact you by email, telephone and/or post for sending information or promotional material on the products and/or services of Kat The Coach.
It’s in my legitimate interest to market my business.  You can choose not to be contacted in this way, when you register with me, and at any time afterwards.

(v) Sharing information with other third parties
I may share your personal information with other third parties (including professional advisers, or governmental or state institutions or authorities):

  • to enable them to process your personal information on our behalf in a manner consistent with this privacy notice;
  • to comply with my legal obligations;
  • to enforce my legal rights; or
  • protect rights of third parties.

Your personal information and any Content you upload to Kat The Coach may also be shared with prospective buyers if I go through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets.
It’s in my legitimate interest to share personal information with such third parties to enable them to process your information on my behalf, to comply with and/or enforce my legal rights and obligations, to protect the rights of third parties and to facilitate business transitions.

Any other purposes for which I wish to use your personal information will be notified to you and your personal information will not be used for any such purpose without obtaining your prior consent.

7.        How to provide me with consent?

Where use of your personal information by me requires your consent, you can provide such consent: 

  • at time of collection following the instructions provided; or
  • by informing me by email or phone using the contact details set out in this privacy statement.

8.        Children

You are required to be at least 18 years old to use Kat The Coach so I do not intentionally collect personal information from anyone under 18, and no one under 18 should attempt to submit any personal information to Kat The Coach. Should I discover that any such personal information has been delivered to any of the sites, I will remove that personal information as soon as possible.

9.        Use of cookies

Kat The Coach uses certain cookies of which you should be aware.
My site use 'cookies'.
A cookie is a text file placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. They are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie.

Cookies are either used only during your session ('temporary' or 'session state' cookies) or stored on your computer's hard drive ('permanent' cookies).

Temporary cookies are a mechanism for maintaining continuity between pages during your visit. These cookies are maintained in your browser’s active memory and are terminated at the conclusion of the site visit. Permanent cookies are used to recall on subsequent visits your login information and your agreement to our terms and conditions.

Some of the cookies I use are integral to the functioning of all Kat The Coach.

By using your browser’s options to block all cookies you may prohibit effective use of Kat The Coach. For example, cookies are used to keep you logged in as you navigate between pages on our website. If you still wish to control the operation of cookies, then functionality is available through your browser. Generally you have the options to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is issued or reject all cookies. 

As outlined above, disabling all cookies may prevent Kat The Coach from operating fully.

10.     Third Party Links and Services

From time to time Kat The Coach may contain links to third party websites. Please remember that when you use a link to go from Kat The Coach to another website or you request a service from a third party, this privacy notice no longer applies.

Your browsing and interaction on any other website, or your dealings with any other third party service provider, is subject to that website’s or third party service provider’s own rules and policies. 

I do not monitor, control, or endorse the personal information collection or privacy practices of any third parties.

I encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit or third party service provider that you deal with and to contact them if you have any questions about their respective privacy policies and practices.

This privacy statement applies solely to personal information collected by me through Kat The Coach or my services and does not apply to these third party websites and third party service providers.

Kat The Coach may also contain advertisements for, and/or the opportunity for you to purchase products or services from third parties. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this personal information used by these companies, visit: http://www.advertising.com/Privacy.html 

11.     Transfers outside the EEA

I may transfer your personal information, for the purposes listed above, to other third parties that may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area, whose laws are not recognized by the EU Commission as providing adequate level of protection to personal information.

12.     How long to I keep your personal information for?

I keep your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose it was collected for.

13.     Confidentiality and security of your personal information

I am committed to keeping the personal information you provide me secure and will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration.

I have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that I have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All my data processors (i.e. those who process your personal information on my behalf, for the purposes listed above), who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our site visitors' personal information.

14.     How to access your information and you other rights

You have a number of rights in relation to the personal information I hold about you.  For example you have the right to access your personal information, rectify your personal information, erase your personal information, restrict our processing of your personal information, object to certain types of processing of your personal information, require me to transfer a copy of your personal information to you or a third party and/or lodge complaint.  If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact me at kat@katthecoach.co.uk.

I set out below your rights with respect of the personal information I hold about you:

The right of access - If you ask me, I’ll confirm whether I’ve been processing your personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information (along with certain other details). In some circumstances, I may need to charge a reasonable fee.

The right to rectification - If the personal information I have about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you’re entitled to have it rectified. If I’ve shared your personal information with others, I’ll let them know about the rectification where possible. If you ask me, I’ll also tell you who I’ve shared your personal information with.

The right to erasure - You can ask me to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where I no longer need it or you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If I’ve shared your personal information with others, I’ll let them know about the erasure where possible. If you ask me, where possible I’ll also tell you who I’ve shared your personal information with.

The right to restrict processing - You can ask me to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or object to me processing it. It won’t stop me from storing your personal information though. We’ll tell you before I lift any restriction. If I’ve shared your personal information with others, I’ll let them know about the restriction where possible. If you ask me, I’ll also tell you who I’ve shared your personal information with.

The right to data portability - You have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you’ve provided me with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere.

The right to object - You can ask me to stop processing your personal information if I’m:

  • relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information;
  • processing your personal information for direct marketing; or
  • processing your personal information for research.


Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling - You have the right not to be subject to a decision when it’s based on automatic processing, including profiling, and it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly affects you.

The right to withdraw consent - If I rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority - If you have a concern about any aspect of our personal information rights practices, including the way I’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Please note that in order to exercise your rights, you are required to follow our identification procedures so that we are sure you are who you say you are!

15.     Changes to this privacy notice

We may make changes to this privacy notice from time to time.

To ensure that you are always aware of how I use your personal information I will update this privacy notice from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information.  I may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements.  I encourage you to review this privacy notice periodically to be informed of how Kat The Coach uses your personal information.
 

Last Updated March 2017